Canon EOS R3 vs Sony A1

Updated Jun 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

The Canon EOS R3 and Sony A1 are closely matched at 61 and 59/100. The Canon EOS R3 edges ahead on Autofocus and Performance, while the Sony A1 leads on Video and Physical & Battery — pick the one whose strengths match what you'll actually use.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • Canon EOS R3 and Sony A1 are closely matched overall (within 2 points).
  • Canon EOS R3 stands out on ISO Max: 102,400 (220% more), LCD Resolution: 4,150,000 (188% more), Battery Life (CIPA shots): 860 (62% more).
  • Sony A1 counters with Sensor Megapixels: 50.1 MP (108% more), Max Video Frame Rate: 120 fps (100% more), Viewfinder Resolution: 9,437,184 (64% more).
Canon EOS R3 and Sony A1 are closely matched
Canon EOS R3
61
Sony A1
59
Where Canon EOS R3 stands out
  • ISO Max: 102,400 (220% more)
  • LCD Resolution: 4,150,000 (188% more)
  • Battery Life (CIPA shots): 860 (62% more)
Where Sony A1 stands out
  • Sensor Megapixels: 50.1 MP (108% more)
  • Max Video Frame Rate: 120 fps (100% more)
  • Viewfinder Resolution: 9,437,184 (64% more)

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Jun 2026.

Canon EOS R3

The Canon EOS R3 is a professional full-frame mirrorless camera designed for high-speed action, sports, and wildlife photography. Powered by the DIGIC X image processor, it features a 24.1-megapixel back-illuminated stacked CMOS sensor and a robust magnesium alloy body with an integrated vertical grip.

Best for Fast-paced sports and action trackingBest for Wildlife and bird-in-flight photographyBest for Hybrid professional shooting demanding both fast stills and 6K RAW video
Pros
  • Exceptionally fast continuous shooting of up to 30 fps electronically, plus an ultra-high-speed custom mode reaching up to 195 fps
  • Innovative Eye Control AF technology that lets the photographer select focus points simply by looking through the viewfinder
  • High-quality internal video recording at up to 6K 60p RAW and downsampled 4K
  • Robust physical build featuring high-tier weather sealing, integrated dual grips, and dual card slots
Cons
  • Significant initial cost with an introductory price of $5,999 for the body alone
  • A lower sensor resolution of 24.1 megapixels compared to other high-end studio or landscapes-focused cameras
  • Noticeable bulk and weight, exceeding one kilogram with a battery and memory card inserted

Sony A1

The Sony A1 is a professional mirrorless interchangeable-lens camera designed around a high-performance full-frame sensor. Built for demanding media creators, it unifies fast electronic shutter capabilities, sophisticated autofocus, and flexible recording formats into a highly adaptable body.

Best for High-speed sports and action photographyBest for Hybrid professional photo and video production
Pros
  • Electronic shutter capability that supports flash synchronization
  • Lossless compressed raw formats that balance image quality with file size
  • Advanced autofocus tracking suitable for capturing fast-moving subjects
Cons
  • Substantial financial investment required for the camera body and professional-tier lenses

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Pre-filled with launch prices where known — enter today's price for an up-to-date check. Use the same currency for both.

Physical Comparison

Weigh them up, then compare real dimensions in 3D

1015 g737 g
Canon EOS R3Sony A1

Canon EOS R3 is 278 g (38%) heavier than Sony A1.

Review Videos

Hand-picked expert reviews for each product

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Canon EOS R3 vs Sony A1 comparison

They are closely matched: Canon EOS R3 scores 78/100 and Sony A1 scores 74/100 in our overall comparison — within 4 points. Neither is a clear winner overall, so the decision comes down to the specific features and price that matter most to you.
Canon EOS R3 and Sony A1 are compared side by side above across every spec in the cameras category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 78/100 for Canon EOS R3 and 74/100 for Sony A1.
At launch, Canon EOS R3 was the more affordable option ($5999) versus Sony A1 ($6499). Weigh that against the overall scores (78/100 vs 74/100) and the value-for-money meter above to judge whether the higher-rated model justifies its price for your needs. Current retail prices vary — check the retailer.
It's close — Canon EOS R3 (78/100) and Sony A1 (74/100) score almost the same. Pick based on price and the individual specs that matter most to you; the comparison above shows where each one pulls ahead.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote