AMD EPYC 7713 vs AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS

Updated Nov 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

For most buyers the AMD EPYC 7713 is the better pick — it scores 82/100 to the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS's 47, leading on Core Specifications and Benchmark. Choose the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS instead if integrated graphics matters most to you, where it comes out ahead.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • AMD EPYC 7713 leads AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS overall by 35 points (82 vs 47 out of 100).
  • AMD EPYC 7713 stands out on Core Specifications Base Power Consumption: 225 W (543% more), Core Specifications Maximum Power Consumption: 240 W (344% more), Core Specifications L1 Cache: 4,096 KB (700% more).
AMD EPYC 7713 leads overall
AMD EPYC 7713
82
AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS
47
Why it stands out
  • Core Specifications Base Power Consumption: 225 W (543% more)
  • Core Specifications Maximum Power Consumption: 240 W (344% more)
  • Core Specifications L1 Cache: 4,096 KB (700% more)

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Nov 2026.

AMD EPYC 7713

The AMD EPYC 7713 is a 64-core, 128-thread server processor built on a 7nm manufacturing process and designed for high-density enterprise environments. It operates at a base clock frequency of 2.0 GHz with boost speeds reaching up to 3.7 GHz. Equipped with a massive 512 MB L3 cache and a 225W base TDP, it targets demanding server workloads requiring extensive parallel processing capabilities.

Best for High-density server virtualization and cloud infrastructure deploymentsBest for Massively multi-threaded enterprise workloads and scientific computing
Pros
  • High compute density featuring 64 cores and 128 threads
  • Generous 512 MB L3 cache to aid data-heavy server applications
  • Manageable 225W base power consumption given the high core count
Cons
  • Modest 2.0 GHz base frequency compared to processors with fewer cores
  • Requires discrete graphics or IPMI server management as it lacks integrated graphics
  • Locked multiplier prevents any manual frequency tuning

AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS

AMD Ryzen processors are x86-64 microprocessors based on the Zen microarchitecture. The mobile category includes various series and generations, such as the 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000, 7000, and 8000 series. The general Ryzen process line features chips like the Ryzen 3, Ryzen 5, Ryzen 7, Ryzen 9, and Ryzen Threadripper.

Pros
  • N/A - No direct information on the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS is available in the provided sources.
Cons
  • N/A - No direct information on the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS is available in the provided sources.

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Enter today's price for each product to see which offers better value. Use the same currency for both.

AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS

Performance

Higher benchmark score = faster

AMD EPYC 771383,066
AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS28,203

Benchmark score — a measured indicator of raw performance, not a guarantee of real-world speed.

Review Videos

Hand-picked expert reviews for each product

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about AMD EPYC 7713 vs AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS comparison

Based on our overall comparison score, AMD EPYC 7713 rates higher at 90/100 versus 59/100 for AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS — a 31-point lead. AMD EPYC 7713 is the stronger overall pick, though the right choice still depends on which specs matter most to you; the full spec table above breaks down every difference.
AMD EPYC 7713 and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS are compared side by side above across every spec in the cpus category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 90/100 for AMD EPYC 7713 and 59/100 for AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS.
If you want the higher-rated cpus option overall, AMD EPYC 7713 (90/100) edges out AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS (59/100). But if AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS is cheaper or stronger on the specific specs you care about, it can still be the better buy — use the spec table and strengths profile above to decide.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote