Intel Xeon W 3375 vs Intel Core i9 12950HX

Updated Nov 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

For most buyers the Intel Xeon W 3375 is the better pick — it scores 79/100 to the Intel Core i9 12950HX's 52, leading on Core Specifications and Benchmark. Choose the Intel Core i9 12950HX instead if integrated graphics matters most to you, where it comes out ahead.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • Intel Xeon W 3375 leads Intel Core i9 12950HX overall by 27 points (79 vs 52 out of 100).
  • Intel Xeon W 3375 stands out on Core Specifications Base Power Consumption: 270 W (391% more), Core Specifications L1 Cache: 3,040 KB (116% more), Core Specifications L2 Cache: 47.5 MB (239% more).
Intel Xeon W 3375 leads overall
Intel Xeon W 3375
79
Intel Core i9 12950HX
52
Why it stands out
  • Core Specifications Base Power Consumption: 270 W (391% more)
  • Core Specifications L1 Cache: 3,040 KB (116% more)
  • Core Specifications L2 Cache: 47.5 MB (239% more)

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Nov 2026.

Intel Xeon W 3375

This document is a list documenting Intel Xeon microprocessors organized by generation. It details various models within different core-based architectures, including the 3000 series and 5000 series.

Best for Reference/ResearchBest for Comparison
Pros
  • The source provides an exhaustive chronological listing of numerous Xeon processors
  • Processors are categorized based on model lineages (e.g., E31x, X32x, X33x, E52xx)

Intel Core i9 12950HX

The Intel Core i9 12950HX is a high-performance mobile processor designed for heavy-duty laptops and mobile workstations. Built with 16 cores and 24 threads, the chip operates at a 2.3 GHz base frequency with a maximum boost speed up to 5.0 GHz. It runs at a 55 W base power level that can draw up to 157 W during peak power consumption, bringing desktop-class multithreaded execution to laptop platforms.

Best for Heavy mobile workstation tasks like 3D rendering and video compilationBest for High-end desktop-replacement laptops requiring top-tier CPU compute power
Pros
  • High core and thread count featuring 16 cores and 24 threads for complex multithreaded execution
  • Maximum boost frequency of up to 5.0 GHz for strong single-core performance
  • Substantial memory caching with 30 MB of L3 cache and 14 MB of L2 cache
Cons
  • High peak power consumption reaching 157 W, demanding significant cooling and power delivery
  • Locked multiplier prevents manual CPU overclocking
  • Integrated Intel UHD graphics provide basic display output, requiring a discrete GPU for demanding visual tasks

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Enter today's price for each product to see which offers better value. Use the same currency for both.

Intel Xeon W 3375

Intel Core i9 12950HX

Performance

Higher benchmark score = faster

Intel Xeon W 337558,686
Intel Core i9 12950HX30,976

Benchmark score — a measured indicator of raw performance, not a guarantee of real-world speed.

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Intel Xeon W 3375 vs Intel Core i9 12950HX comparison

Based on our overall comparison score, Intel Xeon W 3375 rates higher at 85/100 versus 62/100 for Intel Core i9 12950HX — a 23-point lead. Intel Xeon W 3375 is the stronger overall pick, though the right choice still depends on which specs matter most to you; the full spec table above breaks down every difference.
Intel Xeon W 3375 and Intel Core i9 12950HX are compared side by side above across every spec in the cpus category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 85/100 for Intel Xeon W 3375 and 62/100 for Intel Core i9 12950HX.
If you want the higher-rated cpus option overall, Intel Xeon W 3375 (85/100) edges out Intel Core i9 12950HX (62/100). But if Intel Core i9 12950HX is cheaper or stronger on the specific specs you care about, it can still be the better buy — use the spec table and strengths profile above to decide.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote