Intel Arc A770M vs Intel Arc 140V

Updated Nov 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

For most buyers the Intel Arc A770M is the better pick — it scores 60/100 to the Intel Arc 140V's 27, leading on Core Specifications and Memory. Choose the Intel Arc 140V instead if api support matters most to you, where it comes out ahead.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • Intel Arc A770M leads Intel Arc 140V overall by 33 points (60 vs 27 out of 100).
  • Intel Arc A770M stands out on Theoretical Performance Performance (FP32): 16.794 TFLOPS (320% more), Benchmark G3D Mark: 11,911 (131% more), Memory Technology: GDDR6.
Intel Arc A770M leads overall
Intel Arc A770M
60
Intel Arc 140V
27
Why it stands out
  • Theoretical Performance Performance (FP32): 16.794 TFLOPS (320% more)
  • Benchmark G3D Mark: 11,911 (131% more)
  • Memory Technology: GDDR6

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Nov 2026.

Intel Arc A770M

Intel Arc GPUs are a line of discrete graphics processing units (GPUs) designed for gaming, content creation, and professional applications. They compete with Nvidia's GeForce and AMD's Radeon products, featuring the Intel Xe architecture. The product line includes different tiers like A350M, A370M, and higher-end models.

Best for Content CreationBest for GamingBest for AI Workloads
Pros
  • Supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, including hardware accelerated ray tracing
  • Includes a powerful Xᵉ AI engine (XMX) for accelerating AI work and tasks
  • Offers comprehensive support for common APIs like OpenCL 3.0, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3
  • The A370M model can provide over 90 frames/second in high refresh rate mobile esports games at 1080p.
Cons
  • Many modern use cases require high screen resolution and high refresh rates, which demand more power than is available in laptops.
  • Specific models (A350M) are designed for ultra-thin designs, potentially affecting performance or features.

Intel Arc 140V

The Intel Arc 140V is an integrated graphics solution built on an advanced 3nm manufacturing process. Designed primarily for thin-and-light laptops, it operates on a shared memory architecture and reaches maximum core frequencies of up to 2.05 GHz. It includes broad modern graphics API support, including DirectX 12, OpenGL 4.6, and OpenCL 3.0, catering to everyday computing and light graphical workloads.

Best for Casual 1080p gaming on compact, lightweight laptopsBest for Hardware-accelerated media playback and general productivity tasks
Pros
  • Built on an efficient 3nm lithography process
  • Reaches maximum boost clock speeds of up to 2.05 GHz
  • Supports modern graphics APIs including DirectX 12 and OpenCL 3.0
Cons
  • Relies entirely on shared system memory rather than fast dedicated VRAM
  • Lower overall performance tier compared to dedicated graphics cards

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Enter today's price for each product to see which offers better value. Use the same currency for both.

Intel Arc A770M

Intel Arc 140V

Performance

Higher benchmark score = faster

Intel Arc A770M11,911
Intel Arc 140V5,149

Benchmark score — a measured indicator of raw performance, not a guarantee of real-world speed.

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Intel Arc A770M vs Intel Arc 140V comparison

Based on our overall comparison score, Intel Arc A770M rates higher at 49/100 versus 27/100 for Intel Arc 140V — a 22-point lead. Intel Arc A770M is the stronger overall pick, though the right choice still depends on which specs matter most to you; the full spec table above breaks down every difference.
Intel Arc A770M and Intel Arc 140V are compared side by side above across every spec in the gpus category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 49/100 for Intel Arc A770M and 27/100 for Intel Arc 140V.
If you want the higher-rated gpus option overall, Intel Arc A770M (49/100) edges out Intel Arc 140V (27/100). But if Intel Arc 140V is cheaper or stronger on the specific specs you care about, it can still be the better buy — use the spec table and strengths profile above to decide.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote