Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) vs Apple MacBook Neo

Updated Nov 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

For most buyers the Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) is the better pick — it scores 70/100 to the Apple MacBook Neo's 34, leading on Processor and Memory. Choose the Apple MacBook Neo instead if design & weight matters most to you, where it comes out ahead.

  • Performance is scored from the laptop's CPU and GPU; few laptops have a published whole-system benchmark.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) leads Apple MacBook Neo overall by 36 points (70 vs 34 out of 100).
  • Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) stands out on Memory capacity: 36 GB (350% more), Storage capacity: 1,024 GB (300% more), Display Brightness: 1,600 nits (220% more).
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) leads overall
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)
70
Apple MacBook Neo
34
Why it stands out
  • Memory capacity: 36 GB (350% more)
  • Storage capacity: 1,024 GB (300% more)
  • Display Brightness: 1,600 nits (220% more)

Watch-outs

Compromises to know before you buy

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)

  • RAM is soldered — you can't upgrade it later, so buy enough now.
  • Storage isn't user-upgradeable.
  • No USB-A ports — older accessories need an adapter.

Apple MacBook Neo

  • RAM is soldered — you can't upgrade it later, so buy enough now.
  • Storage isn't user-upgradeable.
  • No HDMI — you'll need a dongle for projectors/TVs.
  • No SD card reader.

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Nov 2026.

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)

The Apple MacBook Pro M4 16 is a high-end laptop built for demanding workloads, powered by Apple's M4 family of systems-on-a-chip. It features a spacious 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display alongside a versatile array of physical ports, including HDMI, MagSafe, and an SDXC card slot. Equipped with a large 99.6 Wh battery, it is engineered for professionals who need heavy-duty processing power on the go.

Best for High-end video editing and software development workflows that benefit from…Best for Creative professionals who require a large, color-accurate screen and onboard…
Pros
  • High-fidelity 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display providing excellent color accuracy and contrast
  • Generous physical connectivity options including a dedicated SDXC card slot and HDMI port
  • Robust 99.6 Wh battery capacity for long-lasting performance away from a charger
Cons
  • Completely soldered unified memory and storage configurations that cannot be upgraded after purchase

Apple MacBook Neo

The Apple MacBook Neo is a compact, ultraportable laptop powered by the Apple A18 Pro processor with integrated graphics. Designed for entry-level daily tasks, it features a 13.0-inch IPS display with a 2408 x 1506 resolution and 500 nits of brightness. Weighing 1.23 kg with a 1.27 cm thin chassis, it offers a simplified port selection and efficient mobile-derived silicon for basic computing needs.

Best for Everyday productivity and web browsing on a lightweight portable laptopBest for Frequent remote video meetings requiring a clear 1080p webcam
Pros
  • Bright 500-nit 13-inch display with crisp 2408 x 1506 resolution
  • Lightweight and slim design weighing just 1.23 kg
  • Full HD 1080p webcam for clear video calls
  • Modern wireless connectivity with Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 6.0 support
Cons
  • Non-upgradeable base memory (8 GB) and soldered storage (256 GB)
  • Slow maximum charging rate limited to 20 W
  • Restricted port selection without Thunderbolt, HDMI, or USB-A ports

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Pre-filled with launch prices where known — enter today's price for an up-to-date check. Use the same currency for both.

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)

Apple MacBook Neo

Performance

Higher benchmark score = faster

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)38,348
Apple MacBook Neo12,806

Benchmark score — a measured indicator of raw performance, not a guarantee of real-world speed.

Battery capacity

Larger cell — a hardware spec, not battery life

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)99.6 Wh
Apple MacBook Neo36.5 Wh

Capacity is the raw battery size. Real-world battery life depends just as much on the processor, software and display.

Physical Comparison

Weigh them up, then compare real dimensions in 3D

2.15 kg1.23 kg
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max)Apple MacBook Neo

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) is 0.92 kg (75%) heavier than Apple MacBook Neo.

Review Videos

Hand-picked expert reviews for each product

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) vs Apple MacBook Neo comparison

Based on our overall comparison score, Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) rates higher at 63/100 versus 41/100 for Apple MacBook Neo — a 22-point lead. Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) is the stronger overall pick, though the right choice still depends on which specs matter most to you; the full spec table above breaks down every difference.
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) and Apple MacBook Neo are compared side by side above across every spec in the laptops category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 63/100 for Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) and 41/100 for Apple MacBook Neo.
If you want the higher-rated laptops option overall, Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M4 Max) (63/100) edges out Apple MacBook Neo (41/100). But if Apple MacBook Neo is cheaper or stronger on the specific specs you care about, it can still be the better buy — use the spec table and strengths profile above to decide.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote