Sony INZONE M10S vs Dell UltraSharp U5226KW

Updated Nov 2026 · Scored by the Let’s Compare Data Engine · How we score

For most buyers the Sony INZONE M10S is the better pick — it scores 65/100 to the Dell UltraSharp U5226KW's 57, leading on Performance and HDR. Choose the Dell UltraSharp U5226KW instead if panel and image quality matter most to you, where it comes out ahead.

Verdict

Our overall take, at a glance

Key takeaways

  • Sony INZONE M10S leads Dell UltraSharp U5226KW overall by 8 points (65 vs 57 out of 100).
  • Sony INZONE M10S stands out on Performance Refresh Rate: 480 Hz (300% more), Performance Response Time (GtG): 0.03 ms (99% less), Panel Type: OLED (WOLED).
Sony INZONE M10S leads overall
Sony INZONE M10S
65
Dell UltraSharp U5226KW
57
Why it stands out
  • Performance Refresh Rate: 480 Hz (300% more)
  • Performance Response Time (GtG): 0.03 ms (99% less)
  • Panel Type: OLED (WOLED)

In-depth analysisAI

AI-generated from the cited sources — may be incomplete or inaccurate; verify important details before deciding · generated Nov 2026.

Sony INZONE M10S

The Sony INZONE M10S is a desktop computer monitor produced as part of Sony's INZONE gaming hardware family. It is intended for users seeking a dedicated display for PC or console gaming setups. As a stationary desktop screen, it targets gamers and workstation users who require a dedicated external monitor.

Best for Desktop gaming display setupsBest for Dedicated PC workstation configurations
Pros
  • Purpose-built display designed for desktop computer setups
  • Integrates into Sony's INZONE gaming ecosystem
Cons
  • Requires a separate host computer or console to output display content
  • Lacks portable usability due to a standard stationary monitor form factor

Dell UltraSharp U5226KW

The Dell UltraSharp U5226KW is a massive 51.5-inch curved ultrawide monitor tailored for professional creators and multitaskers. Built around an IPS Black panel, it delivers a high 6144 x 2560 resolution and a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. Additionally, it integrates a powerful USB-C hub capable of delivering 140W of power to connected notebooks.

Best for Replacing dual-monitor configurations with a single seamless workspaceBest for High-end productivity and color-accurate creative design with 99% DCI-P3…
Pros
  • IPS Black technology provides a high 2000:1 contrast ratio for deeper blacks
  • Extremely detailed 6144 x 2560 resolution with 129 PPI pixel density
  • Robust 140W USB-C power delivery to charge high-performance laptops
  • Fluid motion handling thanks to a 120Hz refresh rate and VRR support
Cons
  • At 12.96 kg without the stand, it is exceptionally heavy and requires robust mounting support
  • Massive physical width of 122.35 cm demands significant desk space

Value for Money

Which is the better deal for the price

Pre-filled with launch prices where known — enter today's price for an up-to-date check. Use the same currency for both.

Sony INZONE M10S

Dell UltraSharp U5226KW

Physical Comparison

Weigh them up, then compare real dimensions in 3D

4.2 kg12.96 kg
Sony INZONE M10SDell UltraSharp U5226KW

Dell UltraSharp U5226KW is 8.76 kg (209%) heavier than Sony INZONE M10S.

Review Videos

Hand-picked expert reviews for each product

Detailed Specifications

The full spec sheet, side by side

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Sony INZONE M10S vs Dell UltraSharp U5226KW comparison

Based on our overall comparison score, Sony INZONE M10S rates higher at 80/100 versus 60/100 for Dell UltraSharp U5226KW — a 20-point lead. Sony INZONE M10S is the stronger overall pick, though the right choice still depends on which specs matter most to you; the full spec table above breaks down every difference.
Sony INZONE M10S and Dell UltraSharp U5226KW are compared side by side above across every spec in the monitors category — including performance, features and design — each scored 0–100 so you can see exactly where one leads the other. Our overall scores are 80/100 for Sony INZONE M10S and 60/100 for Dell UltraSharp U5226KW.
If you want the higher-rated monitors option overall, Sony INZONE M10S (80/100) edges out Dell UltraSharp U5226KW (60/100). But if Dell UltraSharp U5226KW is cheaper or stronger on the specific specs you care about, it can still be the better buy — use the spec table and strengths profile above to decide.

Which would you buy?

Cast your vote